14 and Under

THIRD PRIZE of $100 has been underwritten by
John, Penny and Joel Schimek.
The third prize winner is Bailey Amspoker

SECOND PRIZE of $250 has been underwritten by David Murray.
The second prize winner is Cruise Myers

FIRST PRIZE of $500 has been underwritten by John Kennedy, and the Mooradian Cover Company has donated a deluxe double bass bag as an additional prize.
The first prize winner is Ya Hsuan Chen.

15 and Under

HONORARY MENTION Erick Martinez

THIRD PRIZE of $250 has been underwritten by Buell Neidlinger and Margaret Storer.
The third prize winner is Ruben Rodriguez

SECOND PRIZE of $500 has been underwritten by Music Teachers National Association.
The second prize winner is John Mietus

THE JOEL QUARRINGTON PRIZE of $1,000 has been underwritten by Joel Quarrington. There is an additional prize of a carbon fiber bow from Carbow.
The first prize winner is Aleck Belcher.

Orchestral Competition

All our prizewinners will receive a copy of Orin O’Brien’s Double Bass Notebook as a gift from Orin herself.

THIRD PRIZE is $750.
The third prize winner is Michael Marks

SECOND PRIZE of $1,000 has been underwritten by Orin O’Brien.
The second prize winner is Dani Meier

FIRST PRIZE is a week with the National Symphony Orchestra, special thanks to Robert Oppelt, principal, for helping us secure this wonderful opportunity
The first prize winner is Rudy Albach.

Jazz Competition

THIRD PRIZE of $750 has been given by Thomastik-Infeld.
The third prize winner is Adam Cote.

SECOND PRIZE of $1,000 has also been given by Thomastik-Infeld.
The second prize winner is Daniel Ziemann

FIRST PRIZE, The Scott LaFaro prize, of $2,500 has been given by the family of Scott LaFaro, and the winner will be invited to give an expenses paid recital at the 2017 ISB convention. The lucky winner also receives a bass amp from Acoustic Image, the official amplifier of the ISB convention.
The first prize winner is Mike Forfia

Solo Competition

The $500 prize for the best performance of the required piece by Evan Premo, commissioned by 2015 competition chair Diana Gannett, has been underwritten by Gollihur Music.
The award goes to Evren Sen

The $500 Thomas Martin Prize for the best performance of a work by Bottesini has been underwritten by Madeleine Crouch & Company.
The award goes to Mikyoung Soung

THIRD PRIZE has been underwritten by ISB member Jed Kriegel.
The third prize winner is Alex Jacobson

SECOND PRIZE has been underwritten by Alan Lewine and Owl Song Productions.
Second prize is a tie.
Our winners are Mikyoung Soung and Evren Sen

THE GARY KARR PRIZE of $2,500 has been underwritten by
Peter and Chris Gallagher, and Steven Reiley and Guarneri House have once again donated a bow as an additional prize.
The first prize winner is Samuel Suggs.